The length of time it takes to reach a goal should always be compared to a similar process. With that in mind, do you know how long it takes to obtain US citizenship for a foreigner? It's an average of about four to thirteen years or longer. So when you ask yourself the question: how long does the process of obtaining Italian Dual Citizenship jure sanguinis (by right of blood) take? The answer is WAY LESS than thirteen years, in fact, in most cases, less than four.

Let's analyze the process step by step:

1. Gathering Italian vital records to prove your Ancestor(s) was indeed born in Italy and if applicable, married there - An average of two (2) months.

2. Gathering of US Naturalization Records or proof of No-Naturalization which also includes certified copies of US Census records - An average of three (3) months.

3. Gathering of all US Vital records, issued in the correct format, with certification - The range is extremely wide based on where the request is sent, i.e. state level, township level, and of course which state and which township, but overall it can take an average of six (6) months. If US Vital records need to be amended to correct name or date errors, tack on another two (2) months.

4. Gathering the Apostilles or legalization of all US Vital Records (which sometime also includes Naturalization Records) - An average of one (1) month or less.

5. Translating all the US documents to Italian (depending on the translator) - An average of one (1) month or less.

Of course some steps may be taken at the same time: for instance since Apostilles do not need to be translated to Italian, you can start the translation of your US vital records to Italian while they are out for Apostille. 

So overall, the process of gathering documents is about six to twelve months, if you take into consideration that some documents may need to be amended.

It is advisable that as soon as you determine your eligibility (with Italian vital record(s) and proof of naturalization), you make an appointment with the Italian Consulate that has jurisdiction over the state where you reside. Wait times for appointments vary greatly; some Consulates such as Chicago may have appointments available in a few months, while Los Angeles in 5+ years. Remember you cannot choose your Consulate. 

Once your application is accepted at the Italian Consulate, it takes an average of six months to a year before your vital information is recorded in Italy; once that takes place, you are eligible to apply for an Italian passport. Yay!

Remember: You have the choice to apply for Italian Dual Citizenship in Italy and cut the wait time at the Consulates in half. Great news, although you will have to become a permanent resident of Italy and you will be required to present to the Italian comune a complete document portfolio (Italian and US Vital Records, proof of Naturalization, Apostilles and Translations to Italian). 

Words of wisdom: very few things in life can be accomplished right away; it always takes time and dedication, but in most cases the payoff is priceless. 

If you like to discuss your situation, schedule one of our TELEPHONE CONSULTATIONS to either answer all your questions or help you build a solid plan that you can either execute yourself or outsource with us.

© 2019 MY ITALIAN FAMILY, LLC. All rights reserved.