start genealogy research on your family history here request Italian Documents and Records Italian - English document translations family trips - travel to meet living relatives dual citizenship resources and services contact My Italian Family view cart



Order family documents


Translate documents
telephone consultation for dual citizenship

To determine if you are eligible for an Italian Passport, Call Us.


Learn the history




family trips
Do you Qualify for Dual Citizenship? Dual Citizenship
RECOGNITION OF ITALIAN CITIZENSHIP FOR PEOPLE OF ITALIAN DESCENT BORN IN THE USA

italian american dual citizenship The general framework governing Italian citizenship is Law 91 of 5 February 1992; particularly Article 1 of Law n.91/1992, reaffirms the principle of "jure sanguinis" (continuity of blood), by which any children born of an Italian father/mother instantly inherit the Italian citizenship. However, the inheritance of the Italian citizenship through the maternal line is only possible for those born after January 1, 1948.

Determination and recognition of Italian citizenship is subject to the demonstration by the applicant that his or her direct ascendants uninterruptedly maintained their Italian citizenship. The power to make this determination is the Authority with jurisdiction over the place of residence of the applicant: outside Italy it is the Consular Authority for that jurisdiction; in Italy, it is the Ufficiale di Stato Civile of the Comune.

If you were born in the United States (or any other Country where citizenship is acquired by birth, and any one of the situations listed below pertains to you, you may be considered an Italian citizen. (For each category all conditions must be met).

PLEASE NOTE: ANCESTORS NATURALIZED BEFORE JUNE 14, 1912 CANNOT TRANSMIT CITIZENSHIP (EVEN TO CHILDREN BORN BEFORE THEIR NATURALIZATION)

Dual Citizenship Qualification Criteria

Your Father was an Italian Citizen
Your father was an Italian citizen at the time of your birth and you never renounced your right to Italian citizenship. Find Required Documents

Your Mother was an Italian Citizen
Your mother was an Italian citizen at the time of your birth, you were born after January 1st, 1948 and you never renounced your right to Italian citizenship. Find Required Documents

Your Paternal Grandfather was an Italian Citizen
Your father was born in the United States, your paternal grandfather was an Italian citizen at the time of your father's birth, neither you nor your father ever renounced your right to Italian citizenship. Find Required Documents

Your Paternal Grandmother was an Italian Citizen
Your father was born after January 1st, 1948 in the United States, your paternal grandmother was an Italian citizen at the time of your father's birth, neither you nor your father ever renounced your right to Italian citizenship. Find Required Documents

Your Maternal Grandfather was an Italian Citizen
Your mother was born in the United States, your maternal grandfather was an Italian citizen at the time of her birth, you were born after January 1, 1948 and neither you nor your mother ever renounced your right to Italian citizenship. Find Required Documents

Your Maternal Grandmother was an Italian Citizen
Your mother was born after January 1st, 1948 in the United States, your maternal grandmother was an Italian citizen at the time of your motherís birth, neither you nor your mother ever renounced your right to Italian citizenship. Find Required Documents

Your Paternal/Maternal Great Grandfather was an Italian Citizen
Your paternal or maternal grandfather was born in the United States, your paternal or maternal great grandfather was born in Italy and was an Italian citizen at the time of your paternal or maternal grandfather's birth, neither you nor your father/mother nor your grandfather/grandmother ever renounced your right to Italian citizenship (please note: a person born before 01/01/1948 can claim Italian citizenship only from his/her father (who was not a naturalized citizen of another country before his/her child's birth), and a woman can transfer citizenship only to her children born after 01/01/1948 (if she was not a naturalized citizen of another country before her child's birth). Find Required Documents

You are married to an Italian Citizen
A foreign woman who married an Italian citizen before 04.27.1983 automatically acquired Italian citizenship.
Law n.91 of February 5, 1992 states that the male or female (foreign or stateless) spouse of an Italian citizen may apply for Italian citizenship after he/she has legally resided in Italy for at least six months, or after three years from the date of marriage if he/she resides abroad. Find Required Documents


NOTE: "Italian citizen at the time of birth" means that he/she did not acquire any other citizenship through naturalization, before the descendant's birth.

If you have specific questions related to whether you meet the requirements for Italian citizenship or not, for help in determining the documentation needed to process your application, or for any other related question, request you Telephone Consultation NOW.
sign-up |  the company |  privacy policy |  contact us |  testimonials |  credits |  home

Copyrights © 2001-2011 My Italian Family LLC All rights reserved