Blog Archive

The Italian law requires that your Italy-born Ancestor did not become a naturalized US citizen (or citizen of any foreign country where he or she migrated to) before the birth of his or her son or daughter here in the US. Moreover, under the principle of “jure sanguinis”, i.e. continuity of blood, you, as the applicant, have to demonstrate that the descendants of the Italy-born Ancestor did not renounce their rights to Italian citizenship.